CoopSizerCoopSizer

Home / Guides / Cost

Cost

How Much Does a DIY Chicken Coop Cost? An Estimate Method

/ 7 min read / By CoopSizer

"How much does a chicken coop cost?" has no honest single answer. Lumber and mesh prices change by region and by month, and the same coop can be built from salvaged boards or from new cedar. What you can do is estimate it properly: count what goes into your coop, then price those items where you will buy them. This guide shows the method the CoopSizer calculator uses, including every assumption, so you can redo it with real prices.

Why we do not quote a price

Any single number online is someone else's coop, in someone else's town, at someone else's lumber price. CoopSizer does two things instead:

  1. Counts quantities from your coop and run size: panels, boards, square feet of mesh and roofing.
  2. Multiplies by wide price ranges that are deliberately broad, and lets you replace them with your local prices.

The result is a range, labeled as an estimate on average US prices. Verify at your local store before you budget.

Step 1: size the coop and run

Everything starts from the footprint. Six standard hens with a run, using university extension guidance:

Coop: 6 hens x 4 sq ft = 24 sq ft -> 4 x 6 ft Run: 6 hens x 10 sq ft = 60 sq ft -> 6 x 10 ft

See worked examples for other flock sizes.

Step 2: count the panels

Floor, walls and roof deck are usually 4 x 8 foot exterior panels (32 square feet each). The calculator assumes 4 foot walls for coops up to 32 square feet and 6 foot walk-in walls above that, a roof 15 percent larger than the floor for pitch and overhang, and 10 percent extra for waste.

4 x 6 ft coop, 4 ft walls Floor: 24 sq ft Walls: perimeter 20 ft x 4 ft = 80 sq ft Roof: 24 x 1.15 = 27.6 sq ft Total: 131.6 sq ft x 1.10 = 144.8 sq ft Panels: 144.8 / 32 = 4.5 -> 5 panels

Doors, windows and the pop door come out of the wall area, but the offcuts rarely make a full panel, so the estimate does not subtract them.

Step 3: count the framing

Framing is counted in 8 foot 2 x 4 boards:

  • Wall studs at 24 inches on center, plus four extra for corners.
  • Three rows of plates (bottom, top and a doubled top) around the perimeter.
  • Floor joists at 16 inches on center across the coop.
  • Rafters at 24 inches on center, on both roof slopes.
  • Roost bars, by total roost length.
  • For the run: a post every 4 feet around the perimeter, plus top and bottom rails.

For the 4 x 6 coop and 6 x 10 run this gives 53 boards. Real framing varies with your design; this is a planning count.

Step 4: count the mesh

Predator protection is where budgets often slip, and where cutting corners costs birds. Extension guidance from the University of Kentucky recommends hardware cloth or welded wire with about 1/2 inch openings, not chicken wire (see hardware cloth vs chicken wire). The estimate covers:

Run walls: perimeter 32 ft x 6 ft high = 192 sq ft Apron: 32 ft x 1 ft (buried at least 12 in) = 32 sq ft Run top: 6 x 10 = 60 sq ft Coop vents: 24 sq ft x 18% = 4.3 sq ft Total: about 289 sq ft of 1/2 in hardware cloth

The 12 inch burial depth follows Virginia Cooperative Extension and Kentucky's predator guide. The vent area is the summer window figure from Kentucky AEN-161. If only hawks are a concern, netting over the run is cheaper than a mesh top.

Step 5: roofing, hardware and finish

  • Roofing: roof area, here 28 square feet.
  • Hinges, latches, screws and staples: one lump sum per project.
  • Exterior paint or sealer: one lump sum.
  • Cold climate: optional roof insulation over the roof area. Extension sources differ on whether coops need it; see cold climate design.

Step 6: apply your prices

These are the default ranges in the calculator. They are assumptions, wide on purpose, not prices we measured. Replace them with what your store charges.

ItemAssumed range (USD)
4 x 8 ft exterior panel$25 to $75 each
2 x 4 x 8 ft board$3 to $9 each
1/2 in hardware cloth$0.60 to $2.00 per sq ft
Roofing$1.50 to $5.00 per sq ft
Hinges, latches, fasteners$40 to $150 per project
Paint or sealer$25 to $80 per project
Roof insulation (optional)$0.50 to $2.00 per sq ft
6 standard hens, 4 x 6 coop, 6 x 10 run, mild climate Panels 5 x $25 to $75 = $125 to $375 Boards 53 x $3 to $9 = $159 to $477 Mesh 289 x $0.60 to $2.00 = $173 to $578 Roofing 28 x $1.50 to $5.00 = $42 to $140 Hardware = $40 to $150 Finish = $25 to $80 Total, rounded = about $560 to $1,800

The range is wide because the price assumptions are wide. Put in two or three real prices and it narrows fast. In this example the run mesh is the largest single line, as it is in most of our small-flock examples with a full run.

What is not included

Tools, labor, delivery, sales tax, a foundation or pavers, feeders, waterers, bedding, lighting and electrical work are not in the estimate. An automatic door is optional: a 2019 UC Cooperative Extension presentation listed $150 to $250 for an automatic door kit, and prices change. For hot climates, the University of Arizona extension article on summer heat mentions a garden-hose mister for around $12, also a dated figure.

Ways to spend less without cutting safety

  • Size from the published ranges, not beyond them. Every extra square foot of coop adds panels, framing and roofing.
  • Match footprints to 4 x 8 sheets. A 4 x 8 floor uses one panel with no waste.
  • Use netting over the run if raccoons are not a problem where you live and the birds are locked in at night.
  • Do not save on mesh or latches. Those are the parts that keep the flock alive.

Run your own sizes and prices in the coop calculator: open "Adjust the price assumptions", type in your local prices, and the total updates as you type.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a chicken coop?

It depends on size, materials and local prices. CoopSizer counts the materials for your size and multiplies them by wide price ranges you can edit. For six standard hens with a run in a mild climate it gives roughly $560 to $1,800 for materials; verify at your local store.

What is the most expensive part of a coop and run?

In our estimates for small flocks, the 1/2 inch hardware cloth for the run walls, apron and top is often the largest line, followed by framing lumber.

Is chicken wire a way to save money?

It is cheaper, but extension specialists do not recommend it as a predator barrier. Kentucky recommends 1/2 inch hardware cloth or welded wire instead.

How much does an automatic coop door cost?

A 2019 UC Cooperative Extension presentation listed $150 to $250 for an automatic door kit. Prices change, so check current prices.

Free tool

Size your coop in 30 seconds

Coop and run size, roost length, nest boxes, vent area, a floor plan and a materials estimate.